Home ENTERTAINMENT GIST Soundcity 2019 MVP Awards (Winners Full List)

Soundcity 2019 MVP Awards (Winners Full List)

0
soundcity 2019 mvp awards Soundcity 2019 MVP Awards (Winners Full List) soundcity mvp awards 2019 soundcity 2019 mvp awards Soundcity 2019 MVP Awards (Winners Full List) soundcity mvp awards 2019

Soundcity 2019 MVP Awards

Soundcity MVP awards returned for the third time this Saturday, January 5, 2019. The awards watched by over 50 million people across the African continent took place at the Eko Convention Centre of Eko Hotels in Lagos, Nigeria. Burna Boy was the star of the awards show which saw him clinch four awards including the highly coveted “Africa Artist of the Year” while Davido and Wizkid got one award each.

The awards also gave the audience the opportunity to turn up on a Sunday morning with appearances from Niniola, Victor AD, Teni, AKAworldwide among others.

It was also the first time that Patoranking took home the “Video of the Year” award. South Africa’s Busiswa clinched the Best Female MVP against Nigeria’s Tiwa Savage, Simi, Niniola and Yemi Alade.

See the complete list below:
Best Male MVP
  • BURNA BOY- Winner
  • NASTY C
  • MR EAZI
  • OLAMIDE
  • A.K.A
  • SHATTA WALE
  • HARMONIZE
  • DIAMOND PLATNUMZ
  • DAVIDO
  • WIZKID
Best Female MVP
  • BUSISWA- Winner
  • SIMI
  • NINIOLATIWA SAVAGE
  • YEMI ALADE
  • SHEKHINAH
  • EFYA
  • BECCA
  • LADY ZAMAR
  • MAUA SAMA
Best Hip Hop
  • M.I ABAGA
  • KHALIGRAPH JONES
  • NASTY C
  • AKA- Winner
  • KWESI ARTHUR
  • PHYNO
  • SARKODIE
  • KWESTA
  • FALZ- Winner
  • MEDIKAL
Best Pop
  • KIZZ DANIEL
  • FALLY IPUPA
  • TIWA SAVAGE
  • YEMI ALADE
  • DAVIDO- Winner
  • DIAMOND PLATNUMZ
  • MAYORKUN
  • WIZKID
  • KUAMI EUGENE
  • MR EAZI
Best Collaboration
  • MAKHE – DJ MAPHORISA, DJ SIMBA FT MOONCHILD SANELLY
  • SOCO – STARBOY FT WIZKID, TERRI, SPOTLESS & CEEZA MILLI- Winner
  • JIBEBE – DIAMOND PLATNUMZ, MBOSSO, LAVA LAVAKATIKA – NAVY KENZO FT. DIAMOND PLATNUMZ
  • ISSA GOAL – NAIRA MARLEY, OLAMIDE, LIL KESH
  • SPIRIT – KWESTA FT WALE
  • FAKE LOVE – WIZKID AND DUNCAN MIGHTY
  • CLUB CONTROLLER – PRINCE KAYBEE FT LASOULMATES
  • SAID – NASTYC & RUNTOWN
  • AMAKA – 2FACE IDIBIA FT. PERRUZI
Digital Artiste of the Year
  • DAVIDO
  • TIWA SAVAGE
  • MR EAZI- Winner
  • BURNA BOY
  • CASSPER NYOVEST
  • VANESSA MDEE
  • FALZ
  • WIZKID
  • DIAMOND PLATNUMZ
  • YEMI ALADE
Video of the Year
  • GRINGO – SHATTA WALE
  • MIDNIGHT DRUM – A PASS, ROUGE, FIK FAMEICA
  • SHORT N’ SWEET – SAUTI SOL
  • YE – BURNA BOY
  • FEVER – WIZKID
  • SURRENDA – ADEKUNLE GOLD
  • SCIENCE STUDENT – OLAMIDE
  • KING – NASTY C FT A$AP FERG
  • HEAL THE WORLD – PATORANKING- Winner
  • KSAZOBALIT – CASSPER NYOVEST
Best Group or Duo
  • DISTRUCTION BOIZ
  • SAUTI SOL
  • NAVY KENZO- Winner
  • MICASA
  • MAFIKIZOLO
  • SHOW DEM CAMP
  • R2BEES
  • TOOFAN
  • GOLD FISH
  • REGGIE N’ BOLLIE
Song of the Year
  • YE – BURNA BOY- Winner
  • SHORT & SWEET – SAUTI SOL FT NYASHINKI
  • AFRICAN BEAUTY – DIAMOND PLATNUMZ FT. OMARION
  • SOCO – STARBOY FT WIZKID, TERRI, SPOTLESS & CEEZA MILLI
  • KATIKA – NAVY KENZO FT. DIAMOND PLATNUMZ
  • MAKHE – DJ MAPHORISA, DJ SIMBA FT MOONCHILD SANELLY
  • SKELETON MOVES – MASTER KG
  • ASSURANCE – DAVIDO
  • AMAKA – TUFACE IDIBIA
  • KWANGWARU – HARMONIZE FT. DIAMOND PLATNUMZ
Best New Artiste
  • KIDI
  • SHO MADJOZI
  • ODUNSI
  • PERUZZI
  • TENIOLA- Winner
  • KIDA KUDZ
  • SHANE EAGLE
  • KING PROMISE
  • KWESI ARTHUR
  • MBOSSO
Viewer’s Choice
  • YE – BURNA BOY
  • DROGBA – AFRO B
  • SOMISO – WANDE COAL- Winner
  • SCIENCE STUDENT – OLAMIDE
  • FEVER – WIZKID
  • SOCO – STARBOY FT WIZKID, TERRI, SPOTLESS & CEEZA MILLI
  • KUPE DANCE – A STAR
  • MAGUN (RMX) – NINIOLA FT. BUSISWA
  • AVAILABLE – PATORANKING
  • TIWA’S VIBE – TIWA SAVAGE
Listener’s Choice
  • CLUB CONTROLLER – PRINCE KAYBEE FT LASOULMATES
  • KATIKA – NAVY KENZO FT. DIAMOND PLATNUMZ
  • SOCO – STARBOY
  • YE – BURNA BOY- Winner
  • WETIN WE GAIN – VICTOR AD
  • KWANGQARU – HARMONIZE FT DIAMOND PLATNUMZ
  • FAKE LOVE – WIZKID & DUNCAN MIGHTY
  • CONFUSION – KUAMI EUGENE
  • CCTV – KING PROMISE FT. MUGEEZ, SARKODIE
  • ASKAMAYA – TENI
African Producer of the Year
  • KILLERTUNES
  • ULZ
  • SARS
  • NAHREEL
  • NORTHBOI
  • DJ TIRA
  • PHANTOM- Winner
  • SPEROACHBEATZ
  • FRESH VDM
  • KEL P
African Artiste of the Year
  • BURNA BOY- Winner
  • DAVIDO
  • SARKODIE
  • YEMI ALADE
  • A.K.A
  • TIWA SAVAGE
  • WIZKID
  • DIAMOND PLATNUMZ
  • NASTY C
  • OLAMIDE
African DJ of the Year
  • BLACK COFFEE
  • DJ SPINALL
  • DJ MIC SMITH
  • DJ KAYWISE
  • DJ XCLUSIVE
  • DJ NEPTUNE- Winner
  • PRINCE KAYBE
  • DJ ARAFAT
  • DJ MAPHORISA
  • DJ VYRUSKY

Soundcity MVP’s also had special awards to entrepreneurs all of which were presented by Ebuka Obi-Uchendu:

  • “Innovation and Excellence in Business Entrepreneur”-Ladipo Lawani.
  • “Innovation and Excellence in Sports”- Ahmed Musa
  • “Innovation and Excellence in Fashion”- Papa Oyeyemi
  • “Innovation and Excellence in Social Entrepreneurship and Digital Influence”- Bolatito Ovia
  • “Innovation and Excellence in Community and Socio-political development”- Ebenezer Wikina
  • “Innovation and Excellence in The Creative Arts”- Clarence Peters
RECOMMENDED SONGS

SHARE YOUR THOUGHTS

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here